Is Barbara's Bakery, Original Cheese Puffs, 7 Ounce Dairy Free?

Description
Barbara's Bakery Original Cheese Puffs, in a 7 ounce package, are made with real aged cheddar and blue cheese, ensuring a delicious flavor. These gluten-free cheese puffs are made with milk that is free of rBGH/rBST growth hormone. Additionally, they do not contain yellow dye #6. People widely regard these cheese puffs as the best.
Why it's not dairy free
- blue cheese
- milk
- butter
- cream
- buttermilk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- +1 more
blue cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Barbara's Bakery Original Cheese Puffs, in a 7 ounce package, are made with real aged cheddar and blue cheese, ensuring a delicious flavor. These gluten-free cheese puffs are made with milk that is free of rBGH/rBST growth hormone. Additionally, they do not contain yellow dye #6. People widely regard these cheese puffs as the best.
Ingredients
Degermed Corn Meal, Sunflower Oil, Aged Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized milk, salt, annatto extract [color], cheese cultures, enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Butter (cream), Blue Cheese (pasteurized milk, salt, cheese cultures, enzymes), Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract (color), Paprika Extract (color), Tocopherols (Vitamin E) to maintain freshness.
Check Barbara's Bakery, Original Cheese Puffs, 7 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barbara's Bakery, Original Cheese Puffs, 7 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Fritos Original Corn Chips 1 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Barbara's Bakery, Original Cheese Puffs, 7 Ounce is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


