Is Barbara's Cheese Puffs, Original, 7 Ounce (Pack of 12) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yellow Cornmeal, Expeller Pressed High Oleic (Sunflower, Safflower, Canola), Oil, Aged Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Annatto Extract (For Color), Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Butter (Cream), Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Annatto And Paprika Extracts (For Color), Tocopherols (Antioxidants To Maintain Freshness), Contains Milk,, Soy
Check Barbara's Cheese Puffs, Original, 7 Ounce (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barbara's Cheese Puffs, Original, 7 Ounce (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
Barbara's Cheese Puffs, Original, 7 Ounce (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


