Is Barbara's Cheese Puffs, Original, 7 Ounce (Pack of 12) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • aged cheddar cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Cornmeal, Expeller Pressed High Oleic (Sunflower, Safflower, Canola), Oil, Aged Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Annatto Extract (For Color), Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Butter (Cream), Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Annatto And Paprika Extracts (For Color), Tocopherols (Antioxidants To Maintain Freshness), Contains Milk,, Soy

Check Barbara's Cheese Puffs, Original, 7 Ounce (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Barbara's Cheese Puffs, Original, 7 Ounce (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go