Is Barbara's Puffins Peanut Butter Cereal Non GMO Vegan Kids Breakfast Cereal - 11 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain oat flour
whole grain oat flour
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Cane Sugar, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Whole Grain Oat Flour, Rice Flour, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Tocopherols (Vitamin E) to Maintain Freshness.
Check Barbara's Puffins Peanut Butter Cereal Non GMO Vegan Kids Breakfast Cereal - 11 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barbara's Puffins Peanut Butter Cereal Non GMO Vegan Kids Breakfast Cereal - 11 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Barbara's Puffins Peanut Butter Cereal 12 oz
Where to buy
Barbara's Puffins Peanut Butter Cereal Non GMO Vegan Kids Breakfast Cereal - 11 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


