Is BARBECUE BABY BACK RIBS, BARBECUE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork back ribs
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

pork back ribs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK BACK RIBS, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT. COATED WITH: SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), CARAMEL COLOR, GROUND CHILI PEPPER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES) AND SEASONING RUB (SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA (COLOR), SUGAR, CHILI PEPPER, ONION POWDER, BROWN SUGAR, MUSTARD).

Check BARBECUE BABY BACK RIBS, BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetTangy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSide DishMeal Prep