Is BARBECUE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, BARBECUE Gluten Free?

Description
Smoky-sweet, tangy seasoning characterizes these thin, ridged crisps with a pronounced crunch that holds up to dips. Reviewers commonly note bold flavor and satisfying saltiness, occasional uneven seasoning, and value for snacking. Frequently used for casual snacking, party bowls, sandwich sides, and game-day gatherings. Also enjoyed with sandwiches or dip.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky-sweet, tangy seasoning characterizes these thin, ridged crisps with a pronounced crunch that holds up to dips. Reviewers commonly note bold flavor and satisfying saltiness, occasional uneven seasoning, and value for snacking. Frequently used for casual snacking, party bowls, sandwich sides, and game-day gatherings. Also enjoyed with sandwiches or dip.
Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CORN, AND/OR CANOLA OIL), BARBECUE SEASONING (SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], MOLASSES, TORULA YEAST, ONION POWDER, SPICES, TOMATO POWDER, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, CORN STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, AND MUSTARD SEED OIL).
Check BARBECUE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BARBECUE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, BARBECUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


