Is BARBECUE PREMIUM PIZZA SAUCE, BARBECUE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized part skim milk
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Barbecue Sauce Tomato Puree Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Vinegar, Molasses, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Natural Smoke Flavor, Mustard Flour, Dried Onions, Spice, Dried Garlic, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness)), Soybean Oil, Salt, Colored With Fruit Juice, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk), Spices, Natural Flavor
Check BARBECUE PREMIUM PIZZA SAUCE, BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BARBECUE PREMIUM PIZZA SAUCE, BARBECUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
BARBECUE PREMIUM PIZZA SAUCE, BARBECUE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


