Is BARBECUE SAUCE, HONEY HICKORY SMOKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • 2% of natural hickory smoke flavor
  • contains less than 2% of natural hickory smoke flavor, mustard flour, spice, potassium sorbate

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

2% of natural hickory smoke flavor
contains less than 2% of natural hickory smoke flavor, mustard flour, spice, potassium sorbate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, HONEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, MOLASSES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, MUSTARD FLOUR, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONIONS, PAPRIKA.

Check BARBECUE SAUCE, HONEY HICKORY SMOKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetHoneySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping
Vegan? BARBECUE SAUCE, HONEY HICKORY SMOKE | Spoonful