Is BARBECUE SAUCE, HONEY HICKORY SMOKE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 2% of natural hickory smoke flavor
- contains less than 2% of natural hickory smoke flavor, mustard flour, spice, potassium sorbate
2% of natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, HONEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, MOLASSES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, MUSTARD FLOUR, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONIONS, PAPRIKA.
Check BARBECUE SAUCE, HONEY HICKORY SMOKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BARBECUE SAUCE, HONEY HICKORY SMOKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


