Is Barbecue Sauce Kansas City Style 'Pitmaster', 18 ounce Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, smoky sauce offers a thick, glossy texture that clings to grilled or smoked meats. Commonly used as a glaze, dipping sauce, or finishing brush for ribs, chicken, pulled pork, and burgers. Reviewers note robust flavor and clingy consistency, praising versatility while some occasionally mention a pronounced sweetness in recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Juice (Tomato Paste, Water), Vegetable Puree (Butternut Squash, Carrots, Spinach), Light Brown Cane Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor, Garlic Powder, Allspice, Onion Powder.

Check Barbecue Sauce Kansas City Style 'Pitmaster', 18 ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Barbecue Sauce Kansas City Style 'Pitmaster', 18 ounce is available at 5 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BShopRiteHy-VeeCentral Market

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping