Is BARBECUE SAUCE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • spices and natural flavorings

spices and natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHITE SUGAR, VINEGAR, MUSTARD (VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, SPICES), BIRD DOG BOURBON WHISKEY, SALT, SPICES AND NATURAL FLAVORINGS, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, SODIUM BENZOATE (HELPS PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check BARBECUE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep