Is BARBECUE SMOKED & FULLY COOKED SEASONED AND SAUCED PORK BABY BACK RIBS, BARBECUE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork back ribs
- natural hickory smoke flavor
pork back ribs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
pork back ribs, water, sodium phosphates, salt, coated with: sauce (water, sugar, tomato paste, distilled vinegar, molasses, salt, modified food starch, contains 2% or less: natural hickory smoke flavor, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate , caramel color ground chili pepper, onion powder, garlic powder, yeast extract, spices), seasoning rub (spices, salt, garlic powder paprika (color), sugar, chili pepper, onion powder, brown sugar, mustard)
Check BARBECUE SMOKED & FULLY COOKED SEASONED AND SAUCED PORK BABY BACK RIBS, BARBECUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BARBECUE SMOKED & FULLY COOKED SEASONED AND SAUCED PORK BABY BACK RIBS, BARBECUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Aidells® Smoked Pork Sausage, Cajun Style Andouille, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
SEASONED & FULLY COOKED PULLED PORK WITH JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY BBQ SAUCE, JACK DANIEL'S TENNESSEE WHISKEY BBQ SAUCE
Curly's Sauceless Pulled Pork Naturally Hickory Smoked and Seasoned 12oz Tub
LLOYD'S Signature Smoked Baby Back Pork Ribs in BBQ Sauce, Refrigerated, 40 oz Plastic Package
Curly's Baby Back W/Barbecue Sauce Pork Ribs 24 Oz Pack
About this product
Meat · Piece


