Is Barbecue Wife Bloody Mary Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vegetable Juice Filtered Water, Tomato Paste, Vegetable Juice Blend Carrot And Celery Juices, Vinegar, Beet And Parsley, Salt, Spinach, Lettuce, Watercress Juices Lemon Juice Concentrate, Grain Vinegar, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Green Bell Peppers, Vegetable Juice Concentrates Carrot, Celery Spinach, Red Beet, All Natural Tomato Puree, Stiles Switch Bbq Sauce Tomatoes, Yellow Onions, Brown Sugar, Tomato Paste Tomatoes, Citric Acid, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Vegan Beef Bouillon, Black Peppers, Spices, Rbgh-free (Hormone Free) Butter), Worcestershire Sauce Vinegar, Gluten-free Soy Sauce, Water, Mustard Powder, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Ginger, Cinnamon, Horseradish, Apple Cider Vinegar, Pepper Sauce Peppers, Fresh Lime Juice, Smoked Sea Salt, Fresh Lemon Juice, Smoked Black Pepper, Fresh Garlic And Spices
Check Barbecue Wife Bloody Mary Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barbecue Wife Bloody Mary Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Barbecue Wife Bloody Mary Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


