Is Barbells Birthday Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry whole milk
  • milk protein blend

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk protein blend

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk protein blend, collagen hydrolysate, maltitol, cocoa butter, polydextrose, water, confetti blend, rice flour, potato starch, sunflower oil, red 40 lake, blue 1 lake, yellow 5 lake, blue 1 lake, dry whole milk, soy protein isolate, sunflower oil, natural and artificial flavors, tapioca starch, salt, sunflower lecithin, citric acid, sucralose

Check Barbells Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep