Is BARBEQUE BRISKET MARINADE SAUCE, BARBEQUE BRISKET MARINADE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- a wheat derivative
- hydrolyzed corn & wheat
- gluten protein
a wheat derivative
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Natural Hickory Wood Smoke, Salt, Onion, Garlic And Black Pepper, Polysorbate 80 And Dimethypolysiloxane, Acitic Acid, Vinegar, Hydrolyzed Corn & Wheat, Gluten Protein (A Wheat Derivative), Sugar, Molasses, Carmel Color, Soyboen Oil (A Soy Derivative0, 2% Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Propylene Glycal Papain Sodium Citirite, Citric Acid, 0.1% Sodium Benzoate.
Check BARBEQUE BRISKET MARINADE SAUCE, BARBEQUE BRISKET MARINADE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BARBEQUE BRISKET MARINADE SAUCE, BARBEQUE BRISKET MARINADE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
BARBEQUE BRISKET MARINADE SAUCE, BARBEQUE BRISKET MARINADE is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


