Is BARBEQUE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, BARBEQUE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural coloring
  • natural smoke flavor

natural coloring

Dietitian note

Coloring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, tangy barbecue seasoning delivers a pronounced savory-sweet flavor on thin, uniformly crisp chips. Reviewers commonly note steady crunch and bold seasoning, citing convenience for casual snacking, sandwiches, and gatherings, while some mention uneven chip sizes and occasional overly intense flavor levels depending on personal preference and packaging differences reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, COTTONSEED OIL, DEXTROSE, SALT, SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, TORULA YEAST, ONION AND GARLIC POWDERS, HORSERADISH POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL COLORING (INCLUDES: EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC), SPICE EXTRACTIVES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check BARBEQUE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, BARBEQUE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The GoLunch