Is BARBEQUE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, BARBEQUE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, tangy barbecue seasoning delivers a pronounced savory-sweet flavor on thin, uniformly crisp chips. Reviewers commonly note steady crunch and bold seasoning, citing convenience for casual snacking, sandwiches, and gatherings, while some mention uneven chip sizes and occasional overly intense flavor levels depending on personal preference and packaging differences reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, COTTONSEED OIL, DEXTROSE, SALT, SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, TORULA YEAST, ONION AND GARLIC POWDERS, HORSERADISH POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL COLORING (INCLUDES: EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC), SPICE EXTRACTIVES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check BARBEQUE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, BARBEQUE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The GoLunch