Is BARBEQUE SAUCE, HOT, HABANERO INFUSED Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- hydrolyzed soy protein
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWN SUGAR, WATER, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATO PASTE, SALT, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE MADE FROM VINE RIPENED TOMATOES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, LESS THAN 2% ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS), MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS & GARLIC POWDER), HABANERO PEPPER, HICKORY LIQUID SMOKE & MARINADE (WATER, HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, VINEGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SUGAR, COLOR CARAMEL, SPICES), PAPRIKA, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, SUGAR, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE AND NATURAL FLAVORS (SOY)), GRANULATE GARLIC, CHILI POWDER, KOSHER SALT, BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER, GROUND MUSTARD SEED, CUMIN.
Check BARBEQUE SAUCE, HOT, HABANERO INFUSED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BARBEQUE SAUCE, HOT, HABANERO INFUSED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


