Is BARBEQUE SAUCE, HOT, HABANERO INFUSED Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- natural flavors & garlic powder
- hickory smoke flavor
- propylene glycol alginate and natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWN SUGAR, WATER, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATO PASTE, SALT, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE MADE FROM VINE RIPENED TOMATOES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, LESS THAN 2% ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS), MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS & GARLIC POWDER), HABANERO PEPPER, HICKORY LIQUID SMOKE & MARINADE (WATER, HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, VINEGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SUGAR, COLOR CARAMEL, SPICES), PAPRIKA, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, SUGAR, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE AND NATURAL FLAVORS (SOY)), GRANULATE GARLIC, CHILI POWDER, KOSHER SALT, BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER, GROUND MUSTARD SEED, CUMIN.
Check BARBEQUE SAUCE, HOT, HABANERO INFUSED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BARBEQUE SAUCE, HOT, HABANERO INFUSED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


