Is Barbi Birthday Cake Mochi Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cream blend

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Blend (Water, Cream, Cane Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Stabilizers as Guar and Locust Bean Gum), Rainbow Sprinkles (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Natural Colors (Beta-Carotene, Annatto Extract, Beet Juice Concentrate, Spirulina Extract, Turmeric Extract, Paprika Extract, Vegetable Juice Concentrate), Sunflower Lecithin, Maltodextrin, Carnauba Wax, Cellulose Gum), Natural Cake Flavors, Cane Sugar, Water, Sweet Rice Flour, Egg Whites, Enzyme, Vegetable Juice Blend (Glycerin, Beet Juice Concentrate for color, Water, Citric Acid, Vitamin E as d-alpha Tocopherol, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavors), Canola Oil, Corn Starch.

Check Barbi Birthday Cake Mochi Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go