Is Barbi Birthday Cake Mochi Ice Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- whey
- nonfat milk
- cream
- cream blend
- natural flavors
- vitamin e as d-alpha tocopherol
- glycerin
- enzyme
- +1 more
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Blend (Water, Cream, Cane Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Stabilizers as Guar and Locust Bean Gum), Rainbow Sprinkles (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Natural Colors (Beta-Carotene, Annatto Extract, Beet Juice Concentrate, Spirulina Extract, Turmeric Extract, Paprika Extract, Vegetable Juice Concentrate), Sunflower Lecithin, Maltodextrin, Carnauba Wax, Cellulose Gum), Natural Cake Flavors, Cane Sugar, Water, Sweet Rice Flour, Egg Whites, Enzyme, Vegetable Juice Blend (Glycerin, Beet Juice Concentrate for color, Water, Citric Acid, Vitamin E as d-alpha Tocopherol, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavors), Canola Oil, Corn Starch.
Check Barbi Birthday Cake Mochi Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barbi Birthday Cake Mochi Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


