Is BARCEL, TAKIS, VERY HOT TORTILLA CHIPS, HABANERO & LIME, HABANERO & LIME Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intensely spicy rolled tortilla snacks deliver a bold habanero heat balanced by bright lime tang, with a crunchy, thick texture and heavy seasoning. Commonly eaten as a snack, party chip, or paired with dips; reviewers note strong heat, flavorful lime, messy residue on fingers, and polarizing spice level, mixed reactions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

corn masa flour (processed with lime), vegetable oil (palm and/or soybean and/or canola and/or rice bran oil), maltodextrin, salt, citric acid, dextrose, monosodium glutamate, sugar, onion powder, artificial colors (red 40 lake yellow 6 lake, blue 1 lake, yellow 5 lake), natural and artificial flavors, gum arabic, mannitol

Check BARCEL, TAKIS, VERY HOT TORTILLA CHIPS, HABANERO & LIME, HABANERO & LIME against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BARCEL, TAKIS, VERY HOT TORTILLA CHIPS, HABANERO & LIME, HABANERO & LIME is available at 17 retailers

AmazonFry'sHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping