Is BARCEL, TAKIS, VERY HOT TORTILLA CHIPS, HABANERO & LIME, HABANERO & LIME Gluten Free?

Description
Intensely spicy rolled tortilla snacks deliver a bold habanero heat balanced by bright lime tang, with a crunchy, thick texture and heavy seasoning. Commonly eaten as a snack, party chip, or paired with dips; reviewers note strong heat, flavorful lime, messy residue on fingers, and polarizing spice level, mixed reactions.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intensely spicy rolled tortilla snacks deliver a bold habanero heat balanced by bright lime tang, with a crunchy, thick texture and heavy seasoning. Commonly eaten as a snack, party chip, or paired with dips; reviewers note strong heat, flavorful lime, messy residue on fingers, and polarizing spice level, mixed reactions.
Ingredients
corn masa flour (processed with lime), vegetable oil (palm and/or soybean and/or canola and/or rice bran oil), maltodextrin, salt, citric acid, dextrose, monosodium glutamate, sugar, onion powder, artificial colors (red 40 lake yellow 6 lake, blue 1 lake, yellow 5 lake), natural and artificial flavors, gum arabic, mannitol
Check BARCEL, TAKIS, VERY HOT TORTILLA CHIPS, HABANERO & LIME, HABANERO & LIME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BARCEL, TAKIS, VERY HOT TORTILLA CHIPS, HABANERO & LIME, HABANERO & LIME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
BARCEL, TAKIS, VERY HOT TORTILLA CHIPS, HABANERO & LIME, HABANERO & LIME is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Piece


