Is Bard Valley Natural Delights Organic Medjool Dates Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Medjool Dates.

Check Bard Valley Natural Delights Organic Medjool Dates against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bard Valley Natural Delights Organic Medjool Dates is available at 7 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGrocery GatewayH-E-BLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWhole Foods

About this product

Fruit · Dried, Whole

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingCooking