Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Bare Baked Crunchy Honey Coconut Chips 6 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconuts, Cane Sugar, Honey, Sea Salt

Check Bare Baked Crunchy Honey Coconut Chips 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bare Baked Crunchy Honey Coconut Chips 6 Count is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
HoneySweetSaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Bare Baked Crunchy Honey Coconut Chips 6 Count | Spoonful