Is Bare Bakers Salted Caramel Choc Brownie 270g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter powder
  • milk solids
  • compound milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate

butter powder

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate with salted-caramel swirls delivers a dense, fudgy texture and chewy edges; often described as gooey when warmed. Commonly eaten as a dessert or snack, paired with ice cream or coffee, and shared at gatherings. Customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor, moistness, reheating convenience, packaging, portion size and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salted Caramel (30%) [Sugar, Milk, Cream (From Milk), Salt], Compound Milk, Chocolate (17.5%) [Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifiers (492, Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour], Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Egg, Rice Flour, Butter Powder (4%), Milk, Milk Solids, Maltodextrin, Raising Agents (450, 500), Anticaking Agent (170), Emulsifiers (492, Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (307), Stabilisers (415, 412), Natural Flavour.

Check Bare Bakers Salted Caramel Choc Brownie 270g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bare Bakers Salted Caramel Choc Brownie 270g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
DenseChewyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go