Is Bare Bones Bone Broth Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken flavor
  • chicken collagen
  • chicken bone broth powder

chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BONE BROTH POWDER, CHICKEN FLAVOR, CHICKEN COLLAGEN, GARLIC POWDER, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR (TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN*, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR), TOMATO POWDER, RICE FIBER, GUAR, ONION POWDER, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM POWDER, SALT, SPICES, TURMERIC. *ADDS A NEGLIGIBLE AMOUNT OF SUGAR

Check Bare Bones Bone Broth Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bare Bones Bone Broth Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupDrinkingMeal Prep