Is Bare Bones Bone Broth Paleo Organic Chicken Classic -- 16 fl oz Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, savory chicken flavor with a clean, savory finish and a smooth, slightly gelatinous texture when chilled. Commonly used for sipping warm, enriching soups, deglazing pans, braising meats, and cooking grains. Reviewers commonly praise consistent flavor and convenience, while some note variability in seasoning intensity between batches, packaging, and availability.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin vegetable base
- chicken broth
- chicken feet
- chicken necks
- water chicken bones
- chicken bone broth
gelatin vegetable base
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, savory chicken flavor with a clean, savory finish and a smooth, slightly gelatinous texture when chilled. Commonly used for sipping warm, enriching soups, deglazing pans, braising meats, and cooking grains. Reviewers commonly praise consistent flavor and convenience, while some note variability in seasoning intensity between batches, packaging, and availability.
Ingredients
Water, Chicken Bone Broth (Organic) (Water Chicken Bones (Organic), Chicken Necks (Organic), Chicken Feet (Organic), Spices (Organic), Onions (Organic) Carrots (Organic), Celery (Organic), Apple Cider Vinegar (Organic), Sea Salt), Chicken Broth (Organic), Gelatin Vegetable Base (Water, Garlic (Organic) Scallions (Organic), Mushroom Powder (Organic), Tomato Paste (Organic), Spices (Organic), Ginger Juice (Organic), Turmeric (Organic)), Sea Salt.
Check Bare Bones Bone Broth Paleo Organic Chicken Classic -- 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bare Bones Bone Broth Paleo Organic Chicken Classic -- 16 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bare Bones Bone Broth Paleo Organic Chicken Classic -- 16 fl oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


