Is Bare Bones Bone Broth Paleo Organic Chicken Classic -- 16 fl oz Vegan?

Description
Rich, savory chicken flavor with a clean, savory finish and a smooth, slightly gelatinous texture when chilled. Commonly used for sipping warm, enriching soups, deglazing pans, braising meats, and cooking grains. Reviewers commonly praise consistent flavor and convenience, while some note variability in seasoning intensity between batches, packaging, and availability.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin vegetable base
- chicken broth
- chicken feet
- chicken necks
- water chicken bones
- chicken bone broth
gelatin vegetable base
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, savory chicken flavor with a clean, savory finish and a smooth, slightly gelatinous texture when chilled. Commonly used for sipping warm, enriching soups, deglazing pans, braising meats, and cooking grains. Reviewers commonly praise consistent flavor and convenience, while some note variability in seasoning intensity between batches, packaging, and availability.
Ingredients
Water, Chicken Bone Broth (Organic) (Water Chicken Bones (Organic), Chicken Necks (Organic), Chicken Feet (Organic), Spices (Organic), Onions (Organic) Carrots (Organic), Celery (Organic), Apple Cider Vinegar (Organic), Sea Salt), Chicken Broth (Organic), Gelatin Vegetable Base (Water, Garlic (Organic) Scallions (Organic), Mushroom Powder (Organic), Tomato Paste (Organic), Spices (Organic), Ginger Juice (Organic), Turmeric (Organic)), Sea Salt.
Check Bare Bones Bone Broth Paleo Organic Chicken Classic -- 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bare Bones Bone Broth Paleo Organic Chicken Classic -- 16 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bare Bones Bone Broth Paleo Organic Chicken Classic -- 16 fl oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


