Is Bare Bones Broth Instant Beverage Mix Beef Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • grass-fed beef collagen
  • grass-fed beef bone broth powder

grass-fed beef collagen

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory beef flavor with a smooth, warm mouthfeel that dissolves into a clear, broth-like consistency. Commonly used as a quick hot sip, cooking base, or sauce enhancer. Buyers note convenient preparation and consistent flavor; some reviewers report occasional artificial taste or pronounced seasoning, while others praise depth and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-fed beef bone broth powder, grass-fed beef collagen, bakers yeast extract, tomato powder, salt, chicory root fiber, apple cider vinegar (organic tapioca maltodextrin*, organic apple cider vinegar), guar, garlic powder, shiitake mushroom powder, spices. *Adds a negligible amount of sugar.

Check Bare Bones Broth Instant Beverage Mix Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingSoupMeal Prep