Is Bare Bones Broth Instant Beverage Mix Beef Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • grass-fed beef collagen
  • grass-fed beef bone broth powder

grass-fed beef collagen

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory beef flavor with a smooth, warm mouthfeel that dissolves into a clear, broth-like consistency. Commonly used as a quick hot sip, cooking base, or sauce enhancer. Buyers note convenient preparation and consistent flavor; some reviewers report occasional artificial taste or pronounced seasoning, while others praise depth and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-fed beef bone broth powder, grass-fed beef collagen, bakers yeast extract, tomato powder, salt, chicory root fiber, apple cider vinegar (organic tapioca maltodextrin*, organic apple cider vinegar), guar, garlic powder, shiitake mushroom powder, spices. *Adds a negligible amount of sugar.

Check Bare Bones Broth Instant Beverage Mix Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingSoupMeal Prep