Is Zoup! Really Good Beef Bone Broth, Shelf-Stable, 32 oz Vegan?

Description
Rich, savory broth with a pronounced beef flavor and smooth, slightly silky texture commonly used for sipping, building soups, braises, sauces, or cooking grains. Reviews note concentrated, consistent taste, convenience of shelf-stable packaging, and versatility; some users report it can be strong or salty for delicate preparations, and easy storage.
Why it's not vegan
- beef bone extract
- natural flavor
beef bone extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, savory broth with a pronounced beef flavor and smooth, slightly silky texture commonly used for sipping, building soups, braises, sauces, or cooking grains. Reviews note concentrated, consistent taste, convenience of shelf-stable packaging, and versatility; some users report it can be strong or salty for delicate preparations, and easy storage.
Ingredients
Water, Beef Bone Extract, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt.
Check Zoup! Really Good Beef Bone Broth, Shelf-Stable, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zoup! Really Good Beef Bone Broth, Shelf-Stable, 32 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Zoup Good Really Good Bone Broth Chicken - 31 Fl. Oz.
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Zoup! Really Good Beef Bone Broth, Shelf-Stable, 32 oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


