No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Barebells Caramel Cashew Protein Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Blend (calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate), Glycerin, Bovine Collagen Hydrolysate, Maltitol, Polydextrose, Water, Cocoa Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Roasted Cashew Pieces, Sunflower Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Peanut Paste (peanuts), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Sucralose. Contains Milk, Cashews and Peanuts.

Check Barebells Caramel Cashew Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Alpha-Gal Friendly? Barebells Caramel Cashew Protein Bar | Spoonful