Is Barebells Mint Chocolate Protein Bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey protein hydrolysate
  • calcium caseinate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein blend

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein hydrolysate
calcium caseinate
whey protein concentrate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Blend (calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Hydrolysate), Maltitol, Polydextrose, Hydrolyzed Bovine Collagen, Glycerin, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Water, Unsweetened Chocolate, Sunflower Oil, Xylitol, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial & Natural Flavors, Sucralose. Contains Milk, Soybeans and Wheat.

Check Barebells Mint Chocolate Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go