Is Barebells Mint Chocolate Protein Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrolyzed bovine collagen
  • milk
  • whey protein hydrolysate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein blend
  • artificial & natural flavors
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • glycerin
  • calcium caseinate

hydrolyzed bovine collagen

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
whey protein hydrolysate
whey protein concentrate

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Blend (calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Hydrolysate), Maltitol, Polydextrose, Hydrolyzed Bovine Collagen, Glycerin, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Water, Unsweetened Chocolate, Sunflower Oil, Xylitol, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial & Natural Flavors, Sucralose. Contains Milk, Soybeans and Wheat.

Check Barebells Mint Chocolate Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go