Is Barebells Mint Chocolate Protein Bar Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • hydrolyzed bovine collagen
  • artificial & natural flavors
  • glycerin
  • calcium caseinate

hydrolyzed bovine collagen

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

artificial & natural flavors
glycerin
calcium caseinate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Blend (calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Hydrolysate), Maltitol, Polydextrose, Hydrolyzed Bovine Collagen, Glycerin, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Water, Unsweetened Chocolate, Sunflower Oil, Xylitol, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial & Natural Flavors, Sucralose. Contains Milk, Soybeans and Wheat.

Check Barebells Mint Chocolate Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go