Is Barebells Mint Chocolate Protein Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein hydrolysate
  • milk protein blend

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey protein concentrate
whey protein hydrolysate
milk protein blend

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Blend (calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Hydrolysate), Maltitol, Polydextrose, Hydrolyzed Bovine Collagen, Glycerin, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Water, Unsweetened Chocolate, Sunflower Oil, Xylitol, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial & Natural Flavors, Sucralose. Contains Milk, Soybeans and Wheat.

Check Barebells Mint Chocolate Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Barebells Mint Chocolate Protein Bar | Spoonful