Is Barebells Plant Based Protein Bar Hazelnut and Nougat Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin
  • soy crisp
  • soy protein isolate
  • soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hazelnut and nougat flavoring offers a nutty, caramel-like profile with a smooth, nougat-like center and contrasting crunchy outer texture. Consumers commonly use the bar as a quick snack, on-the-go treat, or post-workout bite. Reviews frequently cite authentic flavor and pleasant chewiness, with occasional comments about sweetness, dryness, and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (soy Protein, Pea Protein, Rice Protein), Vegetable Glycerol, Polydextrose, Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Oligofructose, Unsweetened Chocolate, Hazelnuts, Soy Crisp (soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Tapioca Starch), Sunflower Oil, Rice Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Sucralose. Contains Soy, Hazelnuts. May Contain Eggs, Milk, Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts.

Check Barebells Plant Based Protein Bar Hazelnut and Nougat against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast