Is Barebells Protein Bar Chocolate Dough Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dry whole milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein blend

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a soft, dough-like center and slightly chewy texture; a smooth exterior provides contrast. Commonly eaten as a quick snack or post-workout treat, reviewers note satisfying mouthfeel and convenient portability, while some comment on sweetness levels and occasional artificial aftertaste and packaging inconsistencies reported by some buyers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Blend (calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Suvine Collagen Hydrolysate, Glycerin, Maltitol, Polydextrose, Cocoa Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Water, May Contain: Wheat, Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Clutch Soy Protein Isolate, Unsweetened Chocolate, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Tapioca Starch, Excessive Consumption May Cause A Laxathe Fitest Kous" Artificial And Natural Flavors, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Sucralose. Contains: Milk, Soybeans.

Check Barebells Protein Bar Chocolate Dough against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go