Is Barebells Protein Bar, Cookies & Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry whole milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein blend

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey protein concentrate
milk protein blend

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Cookies and cream flavored bar delivers a sweet, chocolate-cookie taste with creamy center and slight crunch from coated bits. Texture is described as soft and chewy with coating. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, post-workout treat, or quick dessert; reviews note pleasant flavor and convenience, occasionally citing some excess sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk protein blend (calcium caseinate, whey protein concentrate, whey protein isolate), glycerin, maltitol, bovine collagen hydrolysate, polydextrose, cocoa butter, water, soy protein isolate, dry whole milk, sunflower oil, unsweetened chocolate, tapioca starch, natural and artificial flavors, cocoa processed with alkali, sunflower lecithin, sucralose.

Check Barebells Protein Bar, Cookies & Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast