Is Barebells Protein Bar Key Lime Pie Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy protein isolate
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Protein Blend (calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Glycerin, Bovine Collagen Hydrolysate, Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Polydextrose, Dry Whole Milk, Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Sunflower Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Turmeric (color), Spirulina Extract (color), Cinnamon, Sucralose. Contains Milk and Soybeans.
Check Barebells Protein Bar Key Lime Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barebells Protein Bar Key Lime Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
SO Delicious Dairy-Free Coconut Milk Key Lime Yogurt Alternative
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


