Is Barebells Salty Peanut Protein Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dry whole milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein blend

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salty peanut flavored bar offers a sweet and salty peanut taste with a dense chewy interior and a creamy outer coating; occasional small nut pieces provide brief crunch. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack or between meals, reviewers report candy like flavor, satisfying texture, and packaging consistency issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk protein blend (calcium caseinate, whey protein concentrate, whey protein isolate), glycerin, bovine collagen hydrolysate, maltitol, polydextrose, water, cocoa butter, dry whole milk, roasted peanut pieces, peanut paste (peanuts), sunflower oil, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa processed with alkali, salt, artificial and natural flavors, sunflower lecithin, sucralose.

Check Barebells Salty Peanut Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep