Is Barebells Salty Peanut Protein Bar Soy Free?

Description
Salty peanut flavored bar offers a sweet and salty peanut taste with a dense chewy interior and a creamy outer coating; occasional small nut pieces provide brief crunch. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack or between meals, reviewers report candy like flavor, satisfying texture, and packaging consistency issues.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Salty peanut flavored bar offers a sweet and salty peanut taste with a dense chewy interior and a creamy outer coating; occasional small nut pieces provide brief crunch. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack or between meals, reviewers report candy like flavor, satisfying texture, and packaging consistency issues.
Ingredients
Milk protein blend (calcium caseinate, whey protein concentrate, whey protein isolate), glycerin, bovine collagen hydrolysate, maltitol, polydextrose, water, cocoa butter, dry whole milk, roasted peanut pieces, peanut paste (peanuts), sunflower oil, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa processed with alkali, salt, artificial and natural flavors, sunflower lecithin, sucralose.
Check Barebells Salty Peanut Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barebells Salty Peanut Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


