Is Barebells Salty Peanut Protein Bar Dairy Free?

Description
Salty peanut flavored bar offers a sweet and salty peanut taste with a dense chewy interior and a creamy outer coating; occasional small nut pieces provide brief crunch. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack or between meals, reviewers report candy like flavor, satisfying texture, and packaging consistency issues.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- dry whole milk
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- calcium caseinate
- milk protein blend
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Salty peanut flavored bar offers a sweet and salty peanut taste with a dense chewy interior and a creamy outer coating; occasional small nut pieces provide brief crunch. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack or between meals, reviewers report candy like flavor, satisfying texture, and packaging consistency issues.
Ingredients
Milk protein blend (calcium caseinate, whey protein concentrate, whey protein isolate), glycerin, bovine collagen hydrolysate, maltitol, polydextrose, water, cocoa butter, dry whole milk, roasted peanut pieces, peanut paste (peanuts), sunflower oil, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa processed with alkali, salt, artificial and natural flavors, sunflower lecithin, sucralose.
Check Barebells Salty Peanut Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barebells Salty Peanut Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


