Is Barebells Salty Peanut Protein Bar Vegan?

Description
Salty peanut flavored bar offers a sweet and salty peanut taste with a dense chewy interior and a creamy outer coating; occasional small nut pieces provide brief crunch. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack or between meals, reviewers report candy like flavor, satisfying texture, and packaging consistency issues.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- bovine collagen hydrolysate
- dry whole milk
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein blend
- artificial and natural flavors
- unsweetened chocolate
- glycerin
- calcium caseinate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Salty peanut flavored bar offers a sweet and salty peanut taste with a dense chewy interior and a creamy outer coating; occasional small nut pieces provide brief crunch. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack or between meals, reviewers report candy like flavor, satisfying texture, and packaging consistency issues.
Ingredients
Milk protein blend (calcium caseinate, whey protein concentrate, whey protein isolate), glycerin, bovine collagen hydrolysate, maltitol, polydextrose, water, cocoa butter, dry whole milk, roasted peanut pieces, peanut paste (peanuts), sunflower oil, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa processed with alkali, salt, artificial and natural flavors, sunflower lecithin, sucralose.
Check Barebells Salty Peanut Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barebells Salty Peanut Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


