Is Barebells Salty Peanut Protein Bar Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bovine collagen hydrolysate
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • glycerin
  • calcium caseinate

bovine collagen hydrolysate

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salty peanut flavored bar offers a sweet and salty peanut taste with a dense chewy interior and a creamy outer coating; occasional small nut pieces provide brief crunch. Commonly eaten as an on the go snack or between meals, reviewers report candy like flavor, satisfying texture, and packaging consistency issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk protein blend (calcium caseinate, whey protein concentrate, whey protein isolate), glycerin, bovine collagen hydrolysate, maltitol, polydextrose, water, cocoa butter, dry whole milk, roasted peanut pieces, peanut paste (peanuts), sunflower oil, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa processed with alkali, salt, artificial and natural flavors, sunflower lecithin, sucralose.

Check Barebells Salty Peanut Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep