Is Barengo Vineyards Barengo Balsamic Vinegar Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Offers a balanced sweet-and-tart profile with a glossy, syrupy texture that coats food evenly. Commonly used for salads, marinades, glazes, and drizzling over cheeses or fruit; also reduced for sauces. Reviewers frequently mention reliable flavor concentration, smooth mouthfeel, and value, with occasional notes about variability between batches and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

balsamic vinegar of modena (wine vinegar, cooked concentrated grape must, caramel color)

Check Barengo Vineyards Barengo Balsamic Vinegar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Barengo Vineyards Barengo Balsamic Vinegar is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
AcidicSweetTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladGarnishingCooking
Dairy Free? Barengo Vineyards Barengo Balsamic Vinegar | Spoonful