Is Baresa Italian Style Tomato & Bacon Pasta Bake Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • 4% smoked bacon
  • enzymes
  • egg yolk powder enzyme modified

4% smoked bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

44% Tomato Purée, Water, 8% Tomatoes, 6% Onion, Sunflower oil, 4% Smoked Bacon, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Lactose (Milk), Salt, Parsley, Garlic Purée, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Egg Yolk Powder Enzyme Modified [Egg Yolk, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Anti-Caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide; Enzymes], Stabilizer: Xanthan Gum; Paprika Extract, Smoke Flavouring, Black pepper.

Check Baresa Italian Style Tomato & Bacon Pasta Bake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping