Is Baresa Italian Style Tomato & Bacon Pasta Bake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • egg yolk powder enzyme modified
  • milk
  • lactose
  • 4% smoked bacon
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

44% Tomato Purée, Water, 8% Tomatoes, 6% Onion, Sunflower oil, 4% Smoked Bacon, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Lactose (Milk), Salt, Parsley, Garlic Purée, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Egg Yolk Powder Enzyme Modified [Egg Yolk, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Anti-Caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide; Enzymes], Stabilizer: Xanthan Gum; Paprika Extract, Smoke Flavouring, Black pepper.

Check Baresa Italian Style Tomato & Bacon Pasta Bake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping