Is Baresa Italian Style Tomato & Bacon Pasta Bake Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 4% smoked bacon
  • enzymes
  • egg yolk powder enzyme modified

4% smoked bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

44% Tomato Purée, Water, 8% Tomatoes, 6% Onion, Sunflower oil, 4% Smoked Bacon, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Lactose (Milk), Salt, Parsley, Garlic Purée, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Egg Yolk Powder Enzyme Modified [Egg Yolk, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Anti-Caking Agent: Silicon Dioxide; Enzymes], Stabilizer: Xanthan Gum; Paprika Extract, Smoke Flavouring, Black pepper.

Check Baresa Italian Style Tomato & Bacon Pasta Bake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping